Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N535CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40401

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N535CG
MSN: 535
Engine model:FORD RC58838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minonk, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW PAST A ROAD-GRADING CREW LEVEL ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE ROAD CREW WAVED AND REMARKED THE PILOT CONTINUED TO LOOK AT THEM UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY POLE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INATTENTION TO VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23922