Accident Piccard AX-6 N99US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40403

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99US
MSN: 699 483-1
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Azle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aledo, TX (TX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN LIGHT WIND CONDITIONS, THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN BESIDE A POWER LINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE BALLOON ENVELOPE COLLAPSED OVER THE POWER LINE WHICH CARRIED 7200 VOLTS. THE VOLTAGE TRAVELED TO THE BASKET/GONDOLA WHICH OVERTURNED ON THE GRASS SURFACE. THE PLT & 1 PASSENGER WERE FATALLY INJURED DUE TO CARDIAC ARREST FROM ELECTROCUTION. THE BALLOON WAS DAMAGED FROM HIGH VOLTAGE DISCHARGE TO GROUND, FLASH BURNS & SCORCHING. ALSO, A SMALL GRASS FIRE WAS STARTED BUT WAS EXTINGUISHED BY PERSONNEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43730