Accident Marchetti 263MP N263MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40412

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Marchetti 263MP
Owner/operator:Martin L. Pecchio
Registration: N263MP
MSN:
Engine model:SUBARU EJ18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (1N2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EYE-WITNESS LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAW THE GYROCOPTER ENTER A LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING SPIRAL. THE WITNESS LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IMPACT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE ROTORCRAFT ASSOCIATION REPORTED, '...[THE PILOT] STATED...THAT THE ROTORBLADES ON HIS MACHINE BECAME 'TWITCHY' AND MADE THE CONTROLS EXTREMELY SENSITIVE WHEN THE GYRO REACHED 55 MPH, AND THEREFORE HE DID NOT EXCEED 50 MPH....[THE PILOT] ALSO STATED TO FRIENDS...THAT HE HAD A 'HAIRY VIBRATION' AT TIMES AND COULD NOT FIGURE OUT THE SOURCE OF THE VIBRATION....' THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, '...THE AIRCRAFT WAS INSPECTED AT THE CRASH SITE...AND ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE COULD BE DETECTED....'

Probable Cause: the loss of control for undetermined reasons resulting in an uncontrolled descent and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA085

Location