Accident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang N151TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40423

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Papa 51 Ltd. Co
Registration: N151TM
MSN: TMD-9607-001
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Falconer Eng. V-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marsing, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to demonstrate the airplane's performance envelope and flight characteristics to an individual who had recently invested in the company, that produces the kits for building this experimental aircraft. For the first five minutes of the flight, the Mustang flew in formation with an aircraft being flown by a company official, and then the Mustang demonstration pilot proceeded to an area south of Marsing, Idaho. The aircraft was observed performing a series of maneuvers in that area under a ceiling that was estimated at 2,000 to 2,500 feet AGL. Recorded electronic engine performance data indicated that the aircraft's throttle was retarded to idle about a minute and forty-five seconds prior to impact. Witnesses said that after they heard the power reduced, the aircraft climbed for awhile and then began to slow. As the aircraft's speed became 'very slow' its nose dropped and it lost a few hundred feet of altitude. After leveling off and slowing again, the aircraft's nose dropped a second time. Soon thereafter the aircraft rolled to the left and impacted the ground from an altitude that was estimated to be between 75 feet and '...two and one-half times the height of the nearby power line towers.' The recorded engine data showed that about five seconds before impact, the aircraft's throttle was pushed forward to about 72%, and the engine accelerated to almost 4,100 rpm. About one second before impact the throttle was retarded to idle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA083

Location