Accident Volksplane VP-1 N256DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40432

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N256DN
MSN: 19941999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waconia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1MN5
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built airplane impacted terrain during climbout from the departure runway. Witnesses reported hearing engine noise while the airplane was in the climb. A witness added that the airplane was in right wing low nose up attitude, which then quickly changed to a nose down vertical descent. Inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot. The low attitude at the time of the stall was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21376&key=1