Accident North American T-6G N2449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40438

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Ray Kinney & Gordon Stevenson
Registration: N2449
MSN: 49-3232
Total airframe hrs:14369 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT OF SEVEN T-6 AIRCRAFT FORMED IN A RIGHT ECHELON FOR A 360 DEGREE OVERHEAD APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT, N2449, AT APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET AGL, OVERFLEW A PORTION OF RUNWAY 16 AND THEN BROKE FOR HIS 360 DEGREE OVERHEAD APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE MADE THE 'SHARP' LEFT BREAK TO APPROXIMATELY '80 TO 90 DEGREES OF BANK.' THE BANK DECREASED AND THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. DURING THE BASE TO FINAL TURN, THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT FINAL TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BANKED BACK TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, THE BANK INCREASED TO '60 T0 65 DEGREES' AND THE 'LEFT WING DROPPED AIRCRAFT NOSE PITCHED DOWN' AS THE AIRPLANE MADE A 'LESS THAN 1/4 ROLL TO THE LEFT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.' THE CALCULATED CG WAS 34.7 INCHES WITH THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT CG RANGE PER WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA AS 27.5 INCHES TO 32.5 INCHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND AN AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA206

Location