Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N2860G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40448

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Merrel Gossman
Registration: N2860G
MSN: 121-42963
Total airframe hrs:5257 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Toro Mcas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NZJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A NORMAL TAKEOFF & CLIMB UNTIL THE ACFT WAS OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL WITH THE LANDING GEAR & FLAPS RETRACTED. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED RAPIDLY INTO A STEEP LEFT BANK, TURNED ABOUT 180 DEG & CLIMBED TO APRX 250 FT AGL. AS THE ACFT ROLLED TO A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE, THE NOSE WAS SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE ACFT REMAINED IN THAT POSITION MOMENTARILY, THEN QUICKLY ROLLED INTO A STEEP LEFT BANK. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER 30 DEG OF HEADING CHANGE, THE ACFT ROLLED OVER-THE-TOP INTO A RIGHT SPIN. REPORTEDLY, THE SPIN WAS STOPPED AFTER ABOUT 3 TURNS, BUT BEFORE RECOVERY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A CHAPEL BUILDING & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT POSSESSED A WAIVER TO FLY WITH AN AMPUTATED LEG. THE ACFT WAS MODIFIED SO THAT HE HAD FULL CONTROL OF THE RUDDER WITH 1 LEG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36216
ex.USAAF/44-82241, Bu112130.