Accident North American P-51D Mustang N51JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40455

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N51JL
MSN: 44-73849A
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:PACKARD R.R. 1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, A NORTH AMERICAN P51D, CRASHED INTO A POTATO FIELD AFTER STRIKING AN ELECTRICAL WIRE RUNNING AT A RT ANGLE TO THE GROUND TRACK, STRUCK THE GROUND, A BUILDING & DISINTEGRATED. THE PLT & OWNER OF THE ACFT WAS A 50 YR OLD EX-NAVAL AVIATOR WITH CONSIDERABLE EXPERIENCE IN HIGH PERFORMANCE HEAVY ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS PROPERLY CERTIFICATED & THE ACFT WAS PROPERLY CERTIFIED. AN AUTOPSY PERFORMED ON THE PLT, WHO WAS ALSO A PRACTICING PHYSICIAN, REVEALED ADVANCED ARTERIOSCLEROTIC HEART DISEASE & A HISTORY OF TREATMENT FOR HIGH BLOOD PREESURE. LASTLY, DURING THE PERIOD PRECEEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT WAS EXPERIENCING STRESS FROM THE DEATH OF A GOOD FRIEND IN ANOTHER ACFT ACCIDENT & A RECENT ILLNESS OF HIS OWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41521