Accident North American AT-6D N1049A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40468

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Av-ag Inc.
Registration: N1049A
MSN: 41-34378
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE AIRPORT TO THE NORTH, DID A PULL-UP COURSE REVERSAL AND THEN FLEW SOUTHBOUND OVER THE RUNWAY. AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY HE MADE A RIGHT-HAND CLIMBING TURN TO A NORTHERLY HEADING AND COMMENCED AN AILERON ROLL. DURING THE ROLL THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A UPRIGHT, WINGS LEVEL, NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE AND BURNED ON IMPACT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the attempt by the pilot to execute an aerobatic maneuver with inadequate altitude to effect recovery before impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA037

Location