Accident North American AT-6D N10605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40470

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10605
MSN: 88-16873
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Cypress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE SPINNING AFTER ONLY A FEW MINUTES flight. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN FLOWN BY ANOTHER PLT FOR APRX 20 MINUTES JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT flight. THIS PLT/OWNER SAID THE ACFT OPERATED IN A TROUBLE FREE MANNER. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLT THE PLT MADE A HIGH SPEED PASS OVER THE RWY AFTER TAKEOFF AND PULLED UP IN A STEEP CLIMB. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT WHICH ENDED IN THE CRASH WITH AN INTENSE GROUND FIRE THAT DESTROYED THE ACFT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS REVEALED AND THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PLT SHOWED NO PRE-ACCIDENT IMPAIRMENTS WHICH WOULD HAVE INTERFERED WITH THE PROPER OPERATION OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39263
ex.USAAF/42-85092, Bu84952, NC10605, JapMSDF/6187.