Accident North American AT-6 N44ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40473

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44ZZ
MSN: 66-2647
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (BUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN AN AIRSHOW. THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A ROLL WHEN AFTER 270 DEGREES OF ROLL, THE RATE DECREASED CONSIDERABLY. THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN, 45 DEGREES RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A PACKAGE OF 'CALMEX' IN HIS CLOTHING. THIS IS AN OVER THE COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE. IN ADDITION, THE DRUG DIPHENHYDRAMINE WAS FOUND IN HIS BLOOD, LIVER, AND STOMACH. ACCORDING TO THE FAA EASTERN REGION FLIGHT SURGEON, THE DRUG COULD CAUSE SLOWED REACTION TIMES AND DROSSINESS, AND COULD AFFECT THE PILOT'S PERCEPTION OF EQUILIBRIUM. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS USE OF AN OVER THE COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23785
ex.RCAF/2914, N7808C, N194A.