Accident Acro Sport II N113JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40484

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Gary Williams
Registration: N113JN
MSN: 113
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pence Springs, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pence Springs, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a local flight with a passenger. The student pilot elected to engage in aerobatics. While at 1,000 feet agl, the student pilot attempted his first roll ever in the accident airplane. He entered a roll to the left, and then accidentally transitioned into a spin. He reduced the power, placed the pilot's stick to neutral, added full right rudder to counter the spin to the left. However, the airplane impacted terrain. Flight control continuity was established, and a witness reported hearing the engine operating until impact. The student pilot had a total of 75 hours of flight experience, and 25 hours in make and model. Included in the 75 hours, was 4 hours of dual instruction in a tailwheel equipped airplane, which included 'some' aerobatic training. In addition, the student had received spin, and spin recovery training. The student pilot had successfully completed 10 to 15 rolls in an Acro Sport I, and felt comfortable attempting a roll in the Acro Sport II.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to perform aerobatics, and his failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an inadvertent spin. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of aerobatic experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA116

Location