Accident Morgan T. Melton SKY RIDER N39963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40502

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1984
Time:20:00
Type:Morgan T. Melton SKY RIDER
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N39963
MSN: M M-1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/BULDER STATED THAT HE & HIS BROTHER HAD BEEN HAVING AN ENG PROBLEM WHICH THEY ASSUMED WAS DUE TO A VAPOR LOCK. THEY HAD INSTALLED A METAL BOX AROUND THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP TO INSULATE IT FROM THE HEAT OF THE EXHAUST PIPE. THE BROTHER INITIATED A HI SPEED TAXI TEST & WAS NOT SUPPOSE TO HAVE TAKEN OFF. HOWEVER, THE ACFT BECAME AIRPORNE, CLIMBED ABOUT 500 FT, THEN TURNED ONTO A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENG BEGAN LOOSING POWER. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON DOWNWIND & TURNED ON A BASE LEG. AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, DURING A STEEP TURN TO FINAL, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED. THE CARBURETOR WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. ABNORMAL WEAR MARKS WERE NOTED ON THE LOWER EDGE OF THE PRIMARY VENTURE. THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION & THE KEYS WERE FOUND ABOUT 14 FT AWAY. THIS WAS THE ACFT'S 1ST TEST flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40410