Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N711FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4052

Date:Thursday 20 December 1973
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Federal Lank Bank of Columbia et Al
Registration: N711FC
MSN: LJ-516
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (CAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Descended below mda & crashed short of runway at Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE) in fog, reg canx 10.04.74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 087