Accident Mooney M20J N4081H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40522

Date:Monday 26 November 1984
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Sweetbriar Nursing Home
Registration: N4081H
MSN: 24-1056
Total airframe hrs:1026 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (TO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESPITE A WX BRIEF DISCOURAGING VFR FLT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1330 CST. HIS STATED DEST WAS FT. WORTH, TX WHICH IS DUE NORTH. AFTER TAKEOFF IN VMC THE ACFT FLEW NE TOWARD AN UNKNOWN DEST. A WX STUDY INDICATED CONDITIONS ALONG THE TRACK OF FLT INCLUDED FOG, RAIN, AND THUNDERSTORMS. THE LAST PORTION OF THE FLT WAS IN THE VICINITY OF THUNDERSTORMS, HEAVY RAIN, SEVERE OR GREATER TURBULENCE, SEVERE ICING ABOVE 11,500 FT AND LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR. RADAR PLOTS RECORDED THE ACFT GROUND TRACK AND SHOWED VERY ERRATIC AIRSPEED AND COURSE DURING APRX THE LAST 25 MIN OF flight. 4 NEAR 180 DEG TURNS WERE MADE, ALT WAS UNKNOWN. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A WESTERLY HEADING IN ROCKY, HILLY TERRAIN GEAR AND FLAPS UP. THE DESCENT ANGLE WAS APRX VERTICAL IN AN APRX 20 DEG NOSE DOWN LEFT WING LEADING ATTITUDE. THE ELT DID NOT ACTIVATE; AIR SEARCH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND TERMINATED ON 12-3-84. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY A HELICOPTER ON 9-11-85 IN THE COMMERCIAL PINE TREE FOREST. INVEST REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41574