Accident Mooney M20J N302FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40530

Date:Thursday 11 June 1992
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Berner, Louis A. Jr.
Registration: N302FW
MSN: 24-1091
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Unknown, IL (KUNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 69 YEAR OLD PILOT RETURNED TO THE HOME BASE AIRPORT AFTER A BUSINESS TRIP AND ENTERED A RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 3. WITNESSES DESCRIBED A VERY TIGHT, CLOSE-IN TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND STATED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS LOWER THAN THE NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN (ESTIMATED 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND). THEY STATED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS '...TILTING SLIGHTLY UPWARDS...' AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP ('KNIFE-EDGE') LEFT TURN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR PILOT INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA169

Location