Accident Mooney M20C N3644H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40554

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3644H
MSN: 20-1258
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys, PA (8G5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GETTING FUEL, THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY M20C AND HIS 3 PALS WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE FROST WITH PAPER TOWELS AND PLASTIC CREDIT CARDS AFTER BEING TOLD BY THE FUEL TRUCK DRIVER THAT THE airport HAD NO ICE REMOVAL SOLUTION. A WITNESS STATED THAT AS THE ATTEMPT WAS BEING MADE TO REMOVE THE FROST & ICE, MORE FROST AND ICE WAS FORMING. WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF STATED THE ROLL WAY VERY LONG; THE CLIMB AND TURNING BANK WAS STEEP; AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENT ANGLE WAS STEEP. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BURST INTO FLAMES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32607