Accident Monnett Moni N83GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40566

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83GL
MSN: 83
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT, POWERED GLIDER WAS BEING FLOWN ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS IN UNPOWERED FLT (GLIDING) WHEN IT ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME IT BEGAN DESCENDING, THEY OBSERVED SOMETHING SEPARATE FROM THE ACFT THAT APPEARED TO BE A WING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE LEFT WING SKIN HAD SEPARATED FROM THE SPAR. THE LEFT SPAR WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE FUSELAGE AND WAS BENT & TWISTED TOWARD THE TIP. THE ACFT HAD COME TO REST INVERTED & BOTH STABILIZERS OF THE V-TAIL HAD BROKEN. THE LEFT STABILIZER & LEFT WING SKIN WERE FOUND 185 & 300 FT, RESPECTIVELY, FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT WING REVEALED THAT THE SKIN HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE RIBS, BUT HAD NOT BEEN BONDED TO THE SPAR. ACCORDING TO THE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS, THE SKIN SHOULD HAVE BEEN BOND WITH EPOXY TO BOTH THE TOP & BOTTOM OF THE SPAR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43528
NTSB Identification: SEA83FA141