Accident RotorWay Scorpion Too N5459G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40589

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:16:50
Type:RotorWay Scorpion Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5459G
MSN: 576-1476
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OVERTHE TREES. SEVERAL LOUD BACKFIRES WERE HEARD AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE ACFT DESCENDED ALMOST VERTICALLY WITH THE FUSELAGE IN A FLAT LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE LEFT CARBURETOR WAS FOUND SEPARATED AT THE FLOATING FLANGE AND INTAKE MANIFOLD. THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF LEAN MIXTURE AND HOT COMBUSTION ASSOCIATED WITH INTAKE MANIFOLD LEAKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42049