Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N5EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40597

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Energy
Registration: N5EG
MSN: S-674
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mercury, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mercury, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during security patrol on nuclear test site after collision with power line.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1991-07-26/news/mn-255_1_helicopter-crash
Las Vegas Review-Journal 26 July 1991