Accident Eurocopter Bo 105LS A-3 N811CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40598

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Bo 105LS A-3
Owner/operator:Southern California Edison
Registration: N811CE
MSN: 2036
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi WSW of Huntington Beach , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Toro, CA
Destination airport:Pebbly Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to transport two company employees to an island located 22 miles offshore. The pilot was not instrument rated. The weather conditions along the coast consisted of overcast skies with cloud bases from 700 to 1,100 feet, and, tops between 1,900 and 2,200 feet; visibilities were generally in the 4- to 5-mile range. Ground and pilot witnesses said that a localized area of lower cloud bases, between 350 and 500 feet, and reduced visibilities of about 1.5 miles existed in the area of the accident site. Review of recorded radar data disclosed that the helicopter descended from a cruise altitude of 900 feet and crossed the shoreline at 400 feet. As the helicopter reached the accident site location, it climbed to 600 feet over 19 seconds, then turned right to a northerly heading while the altitude climbed from 600 to 900 feet; the radius of turn was calculated at 720 feet at an average ground speed of 69 knots. The helicopter then descended to 700 feet as the radar track began a wide left turn, which then reversed to a tight right turn. The last four radar returns showed a right turn with a 120-foot radius, with a constant Mode C report of 700 feet; the average computed ground speed during this turn was 67 knots. The last radar return was a secondary beacon without a Mode C altitude report; the location of the last radar return was about 200 feet from where the wreckage was found on the ocean floor. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control due to spatial disorientation while maneuvering to reverse direction after an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA200

Location