Accident Mace R-2 N711HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40629

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Mace R-2
Owner/operator:Explorer Aircraft Company
Registration: N711HM
MSN: 4
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN FITTED WITH NEW OUTER WING PANELS OF ELLIPTICAL DESIGN AND WAS ON SIXTH TEST FLIGHT FOR RACING CERTIFICATION, EXPLORING G ENVELOPE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED RIGHT OUTER PANEL SEPARATED IN FLIGHT DURING MANEUVERING. FAILURE OCCURRED IN CENTER SECTION SPAR INBOARD OF THE PANEL ATTACH FITTING. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PRE-EXISTING DEFECT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26717