Accident M2 SPORT 1000 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40630

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1998
Time:19:00
Type:M2 SPORT 1000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Semmes, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout, a witness observed the ultralight experience a wing 'kick up', and subsequently entered a 180 degree steep turn and descended toward the departure strip. The airplane then impacted the terrain about 100 yards short of the runway. According to a witness, there was known low level turbulence off the end of the runway. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft after an encounter with turbulence during initial climb out. A related factor was the turbulence.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10155