Wirestrike Accident Luscombe 8A N1363K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40649

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Bose Garage Inc.
Registration: N1363K
MSN: 4090
Total airframe hrs:1605 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain after striking utility wires near Orleans, Nebraska. According to Sheriff's report of the accident, the first respondents to the scene found the aircraft in an inverted position. The pilot was found within the aircraft with his seat belt attached and his neck was bent down on his chest and he was against the roof of the aircraft. An on scene examination of the aircraft failed to detect any preexisting anomalies with respect to the airframe, engine or their related systems. The wreckage was located about 100 yards from downed power lines and wire was found wrapped around the aircraft fuselage. A friend of the pilot stated that the pilot would occasionally fly over his house when he was in town. He also stated that on the date of the accident, he heard an aircraft flying in the vicinity of his house. He stated that the engine sounded normal until the 'engine just stopped'. A toxicological examination report showed a glucose level of 105 mg/dl detected in the urine. The report states that postmortem levels above 100 mg/dl are considered abnormal.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power line. The power line was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA051

Location