Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N7037K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40653

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:19:45
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7037K
MSN: 6654
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH AFO-0100-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wharton, TX (5R5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF N7037K WAS IN A FLT OF 2 GYROPLANES, FLYING IN-TRAIL OF THE OTHER ACFT. WHEN LAST SEEN BY THE LEAD PLT, N7037K WAS BEHIND, MAKING A DIVING MANEUVER TOWARD THE GROUND. THE LEAD PLT STATED THAT THRU-OUT THEIR FLT, THE PLT OF THE ADCNT ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING AT ALTITUDES RANGING FM 1000' AGL TO 50' AGL, MAKING STEEP TURNS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TREES & TERRAIN. THE LEAD PLT DID NOT SEE N7037K CRASH, BUT FOUND IT LATER, IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE HE LAST SAW IT. N7037K WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGE; THERE WAS LITTLE FORWARD MOVEMENT OF THE GYROPLANE AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACDNT. THE PLT OF N7037K HELD ONLY A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE STUDENT PILOT BY PERFORMING EXCESSIVE/LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) ABOVE THE OPEN FIELD. HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28821