Accident Lorello GENESIS N9091B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40656

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Lorello GENESIS
Owner/operator:Mark M. Lorello
Registration: N9091B
MSN: 035
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Hirth F30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Statn , OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the airplane only once before, with another pilot, several months prior to the accident flight. Prior to the accident, the pilot/builder performed several high speed taxi runs, with brief moments of flight just above the runway. The airplane was then observed to climb at an steep angle, bank sharply to the left and descend. One witness, located two houses north of the private grass strip, reported hearing the airplane's engine running until the sound of impact. An second witness, located across from the field where the airplane had taken off, stated that he heard the engine sputtering, then stop running. Examination of the propeller revealed the last several inches of both blades were separated. Examination of the 2 cycle, 4 cylinder, 25 horsepower engine revealed that one of the four carburetors was unsecured from its mount. The pilot had recently replaced all four carburetors.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA171

Location