Accident Phoenix Vendetta LS N44PV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40681

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:19:55
Type:Phoenix Vendetta LS
Owner/operator:Larsen Charles Bennett
Registration: N44PV
MSN: 0051PV
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:HIRTH F30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON A DOWNWIND FOR ONE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP THEN DOWN ALMOST VERTICAL TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ENTERING SPIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23829