Accident Kurzenburger Stuka JU-87 N87DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40690

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Kurzenburger Stuka JU-87
Owner/operator:Deutsch American International
Registration: N87DK
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ijamsville, MD (3MD0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on his first flight in the recently purchased home-built airplane, and crashed into trees and terrain shortly after takeoff. According to his wife, he had never been in the airplane while it was running, and he was only supposed to taxi the airplane and then return it to its hangar. The pilot's wife, son, and witnesses described the wings 'rocking' and the nose pitching up and down throughout the brief flight. According to one witness, 'It just seemed like he couldn't control it. Doggone, he didn't have much control of that thing on Friday. The engine sure seemed alright, he just didn't seem to have control of that damn airplane.' The pilot who delivered the airplane to the pilot and his son said the airplane experienced a pronounced break to the left when stalled. The pilot's exact flight experience could not be determined due to sporadic entries in multiple logbooks. The pilot's most recently documented biennial flight review was 2 years and 6 months prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies and several pieces of angular cut wood, approximately 4 inches in diameter, were found around and beneath the wreckage. According to FAA advisor circular 20-27D: '...FAA inspections of amateur-built aircraft have been limited to ensuring the use of acceptable workmanship methods, techniques, practices, and issuing operating limitations necessary to protect persons and property not involved in this activity.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain aircraft control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21017&key=1