Accident Kimbal DYKE DELTA JD2 N55AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40707

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:15:15
Type:Kimbal DYKE DELTA JD2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55AK
MSN: 1054
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING NORTHEAST over THE EAST SIDE OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY airport AT ABT 1000 FT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT PITCHED DOWNWARD AND ENTERED A SPIN INTO THE GROUND. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WING BONDING MATERIAL EXHIBITED NUMEROUS AREAS OF NON-ADHESIVE BONDING BETWEEN THE FIRST COAT AND THE FIBER GLASS SKIN. A LAB EXAM OF A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING BONDING MATERIAL SHOWED THAT THE FIRST COAT OF BONDING DISPLAYED SIGNS OF BOND FAILURE TO THE SKIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44901