Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen N93VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40710

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1995
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:Kenneth Savidge
Registration: N93VV
MSN: 387
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVJI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off, remained in the airport traffic pattern and had turned onto final approach. Without warning, at an altitude of approximately 200 to 300 feet above the ground, the airplane's right wing made two downward dips. The airplane then entered a nose down, right roll which continued until the airplane impacted the ground in an inverted attitude. Flight control continuity was not established because of extensive impact damage. At the time of the accident, the pilot had 1,369 total flight hours, and had accured 4.5 hours in this aircraft since it was certificated 10 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA176

Location