Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N199CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40713

Date:Sunday 13 October 1985
Time:13:32
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N199CR
MSN: CT001
Engine model:McCulloch NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-36
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INEXPERIENCED STUDENT PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE MAIN ROTORCONTROL INPUTS WHILE FLYING ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE PUSHING PROPELLER AND EMPENNAGE. THE GYROPLANE PITCHED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38045