Accident Keil JAEGER D-IX N257JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40717

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Keil JAEGER D-IX
Owner/operator:John J. Keil
Registration: N257JK
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hitchcock, TX (37R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental biplane impacted the ground in a vertical attitude following the in flight separation of the right upper and lower wings. The right wings came to rest about 275 yards from the main wreckage. The right upper aileron separated from the right upper wing and came to rest about 65 feet from the right wings. Examination of the three fractured rod ends, which were used to attach the aileron to the wing, indicated that the rod ends failed as a result of overload. The right lower aileron remained attached to the right lower wing. The rod that connected the right upper and lower ailerons was not recovered; however, pieces of the rod remained bolted to each aileron. Visual examination of the fracture surfaces on the rod pieces revealed no evidence of fatigue cracking. The top and bottom aileron cables for the right upper aileron were separated, and the separated ends displayed a 'horsetail' appearance, indicative of overload failure. No evidence of contact between the aileron leading edges and the wing trailing edges was noted. The reason for the separation of the right upper aileron could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right upper aileron for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA086

Location