Accident Kecskes DER JAGER D-1X N3727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40718

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:09:19
Type:Kecskes DER JAGER D-1X
Owner/operator:Thomas Dale Willhite
Registration: N3727
MSN: 078
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake Oaks , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING LOW ALT AEROBATICS AT A PRIVATE RANCH STRIP. THIS SHOW HAD BECOME A REGULAR WED MORNING EVENT TO ENTERTAIN GUEST. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE ACFT HAD DONE ROLLS LOOPS AND PULL-UPS. AFTER A LOW PASS THE ACFT PULLED UP EXECUTED A HAMMERHEAD OR WING OVER, MADE A LEFT TURN AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING POWER PRIOR TO IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OR ANY PRE-IMPACT DISCREPANCIES OF THE ACFT OR ENGINE. THE PLTS AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY REPORTS WERE NEGATIVE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44569