Accident Titan Tornado N238PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40720

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Patrick S. White
Registration: N238PW
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union Pier, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparizo, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed conducting aerobatics over Lake Michigan near a beach at Union Pier, Michigan. During the fifth successive 'hammerhead turn' the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the surface of the lake. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not obtaining/maintaining altitude/clearance. Factors were the pilot not maintaining aircraft control and intentional aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA325

Location