Accident Kaman HH-43F N846D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40721

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1993
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Owner/operator:Woody Contracting, Inc
Registration: N846D
MSN: 58-1846
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anatone, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CONVERTED MILITARY HELICOPTER WAS IN A HOVER LIFTING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OF LOGS WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR PYLONS SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED INVERTED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TRANSMISSION ROTOR INPUT GEAR SHAFT, P/N K774515-5F, HAD FRACTURED. SAFETY BOARD METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FRACTURE WAS CHARACTERISTIC OF FATIGUE FAILURE, AND INDICATED REPETITIVE HIGH LOADS. THE FAA TYPE-CERTIFICATE, BASED ON MILITARY CONFIGURATION, LISTS THE APPROVED ENGINE AS 1100 SHP, AND THE EXTERNAL LOAD LIMIT AS 2,300 LBS. THE FAA HAD APPROVED INSTALLATION OF A 1400 SHP ENGINE, AND OPERATIONS WITH AN INCREASED EXTERNAL LOAD LIMIT OF 4,000 LBS.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ROTOR TRANSMISSION DRIVE SYSTEM, RESULTING FROM THE IMPROPER CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL OF THE AIRCRAFT MODIFICATION BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA105

Location