Accident Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco N239GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40725

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Jurca MJ-5 Sirocco
Owner/operator:Simon E. Richards
Registration: N239GA
MSN: 239
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mathews, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT, AFTER FUELING HIS AIRCRAFT, INVITED THE NON-CERTIFICATED FUELER TO GO FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO THE PRACTICE AREA AND BACK. THE FUELER LEFT THE PUMPS UNATTENDED AND UNLOCKED. THEY DEPARTED FOUR MINUTES BEFORE OFFICIAL SUNSET. WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING WHAT APPEARED TO BE AEROBATICS THEN LOST SIGHT OF THEM BEHIND A HILL. AFTER A TURN IN THE HIGHWAY THEY AGAIN SAW THE AIRCRAFT , BUT IN A NOSEDOWN FAST SPIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. FAA INSPECTORS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE STATIC CABLE WHICH SEVERED THE ENTIRE EMPENNAGE. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENJOYED LOW ALTITUDE CONTOUR FLYING AND THAT THEY HAD WARNED HIM OF THE POWER LINE DANGER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE STATIC CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE LIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH REDUCED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO DETECT THE POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA316

Location