Accident Jones NONE unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40727

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:16:55
Type:Jones NONE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (2C9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS DESIGNED AND BUILT BY THE PILOT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT. ON FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT GOT 12 TO 18 INCHES OFF THE GROUND. PILOT MADE SOME ADJUSTMENTS TO AIRCRAFT AND GOT AIRBORNE ON SECOND ATTEMPT. AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET AND STRUCK LOWER TELEPHONE CABLE ON UTILITY POLES ONE-QUARTER MILE OFF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY. CAUSE: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT DESIGN WHICH RESULTED UNACCEPTABLE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF AND CLIMB CAPABILITY.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26780