Accident Rebel 300 N36DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40734

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Rebel 300
Owner/operator:Gerald Dust
Registration: N36DJ
MSN: 520-880020
Total airframe hrs:409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keenesburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO HIS LOGBOOK, HE FLEW THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT FOR ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHILE ON BASE LEG TO LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A 'TIGHT' TURN. WHILE IN THIS TURN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO PITCH DOWN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DURING APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA384

Location