Accident Jodel F.11-3 N8122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40738

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Jodel F.11-3
Owner/operator:Dennis L. Newman
Registration: N8122
MSN: F-5264
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire after colliding with a television antenna. Witnesses reported that the airplane initially departed the airstrip and made a 'low pass' over a hangar. Approximately 30 minutes later, witnesses heard the pilot make a radio transmission communicating his intentions to land, and then heard a 'loud thud on the roof.' Eye witnesses observed the airplane descend below the roofline of the same hangar over which the 'low pass' had been made. The airplane was next observed climbing over the hangar, and the airplane's 'left wing contacted the base of the television antenna,' which was mounted on the hangar roof. The witnesses added that they saw pieces of the antenna 'flying through the air.' Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical or structural anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain obstacle clearance during an intentional low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA377

Location