Accident Jilek-Smith Miniplane DSA-M3 N2441Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40741

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Jilek-Smith Miniplane DSA-M3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2441Q
MSN: 1003
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST ON RWY 33 WHEN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF APRX 50 FT & WENT INTO A LEFT TURN. IT CONTINUED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE UNTIL IT TURNED ABOUT 180 DEG THEN CRASHED. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM NORTH TO WEST AT 5 TO 25 KNOTS & WAS VERY GUSTY. HE BELIEVED THE ACFT ENCOUNTER A GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. HE STATED THAT THE PLT THEN APPLIEDFULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE SUFFICIENTLY TO GAIN FLYING SPEED. ALSO, HE SAID THE ACFT IMPACTED WITH THE LEFT WING & NOSE SLIGHTLY LOW. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE ACFT SEEMED TO HANG ON THE PROP IN A STALLED CONDITION. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS WAS MADE & THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE WAS FOUND OFF OF THE RIGHT AFT PULLEY. ALSO, THE CONTROL STICK WOULD MOVE FORWARD OF THE NEUTRAL POSITION WHEN THE ELEVATORS WERE POSITIONED TO NEUTRAL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44454