Accident Humer UNKNOWN unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40768

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:19:10
Type:Humer UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:Wells George
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT TOOK OFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AT THIS POINT THE OPERATOR TURNED TO THE LEFT AND A WITNESS NOTICED THE WINGS ROCKING UNTIL A RIGHT TURN WAS ESTABLISHED. THIS TURN CONTINUED UNTIL THE VEHICLE HIT THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING THE ENTIRE TIME. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES IN EQUIPMENT. AN EXAM OF THE PLT'S REMAINS REVEALED NOTHING EXCEPT A BLOOD-ALCOHOL RANGE OF 0.04%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39807