Accident Hughes 369HS N7771F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40782

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Helicopter Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N7771F
MSN: 6203905
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT, TURNED, AND SAW SOMETHING SLIDE INTO THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED DUE TO STRONG OCEAN CURRENTS IN THE VICINITY OF THE IMPACT SITE.

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA194

Location