Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N144CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40786

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Air 2
Registration: N144CM
MSN: 0178E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13297 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Intercession, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Intercession City substation, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 20, 1999, about 1300 eastern daylight time, a Hughes 369E, N144CM, registered to Vortex Helicopter LLC, operated by Air 2, as a 14 CFR Part 91 external load flight, crashed in the vicinity of Florida Power Corporation, Intercession City sub station, Intercession City, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries, and a lineman located on a cargo platform on the left side of the helicopter was fatally injured. The flight originated from a landing zone (LZ) located at the Intercession City substation about 1 hour 15 minutes before the accident.

The pilot was hovering out of ground effect at about 75 feet above ground level adjacent to power lines to the left of the helicopter. The helicopter started to sink. He applied right antitorque pedal and the engine noise decreased. He moved the cyclic to the right, increased collective pitch to arrest the rate of descent, and the engine out audio activated. As soon as he cleared the power lines, he lowered the collective pitch to gain rotor rpm, and applied forward cyclic in an attempt to clear a tree to his front. He realized impact with the trees was imminent, and applied aft cyclic in an attempt to make a vertical descent. The helicopter collided with trees and terrain hard in a nose low left skid low attitude. Examination of the main fuel tank revealed the fuel tank was empty and not ruptured. The engine was removed, transported to the engine manufacturer, and placed in an engine test stand. The engine started, and obtained takeoff power, and all cruise power point specifications.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management that resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18834&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB