Accident Hughes 269A N9048R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40803

Date:Saturday 19 June 1993
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Kismet (l. St. John, Trustee)
Registration: N9048R
MSN: 85-0368
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND PASSENGER (WHO WAS LEARNING TO FLY THE HELICOPTER) DECIDED TO PERFORM A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED PRACTICING LANDINGS AND POSSIBLY AUTOROTATIONS. THE PASSENGER, WHO SURVIVED THE CRASH, REPORTED THAT THE FIRST CIRCUIT AROUND THE AIRPORT'S TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS UNEVENTFUL. ENGINE POWER SUDDENLY DECREASED WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR ANOTHER LANDING. THE PASSENGER REPORTED OBSERVING THAT THE ENGINE AND ROTOR TACHOMETER INDICATOR NEEDLES BECAME SPLIT AND WERE 'OUT OF RANGE' FOR NORMAL OPERATIONS. THE HELICOPTER'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED, AND IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, ROLLED OVER AND BURNED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A HELICOPTER DURING THE PRECEDING 15 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the collective control and his failure to maintain adequate RPM during an autorotative descent during a practice power off landing. A factor which contributed to the accident related to the pilot's lack of recent experience piloting a helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA260

Location