Accident Horner-Ryan WICHAWK N30HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40810

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Horner-Ryan WICHAWK
Owner/operator:George Sidebottom
Registration: N30HR
MSN: 41
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two place, experimental, homebuilt airplane departed on a local flight to familiarize the new owner with the airplane. Both pilots held private pilot certificates. The pilot-in-command (PIC) occupied the left seat and was the former owner. The second pilot (new owner) occupied the right seat. Witnesses heard the engine stop momentarily, and resume running. The airplane was observed to impact in a nose down attitude in an open field. No evidence of a pre-existing failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. Toxicological examinations revealed no drugs in the PIC.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA025

Location