Accident Thorp T-18C N85LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40815

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85LH
MSN: 216
Total airframe hrs:743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monahans, TX (E01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the amateur-built experimental airplane was in cruise flight between 1,500 and 2,500 feet agl, when they heard a loud noise and observed pieces of the airplane separate from the airframe. Subsequently, the airplane entered a descent and impacted the ground. A fire erupted and consumed the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that a propeller blade separated 14.5 inches from the butt end. The blade failed due to fatigue initiating from an intergranular corrosion crack. According to the manufacturer's recommended interval between overhauls, the blade was four years overdue for an overhaul. An overhaul could have detected the corrosion crack that led to the failure. Additionally, each blade had been shortened approximately 6 inches since it was originally manufactured, and the propeller was not approved by the manufacturer for installation on the type of engine in the airplane.
Probable Cause: the failure of the propeller blade due to fatigue, which originated from a corrosion crack. A contributory factor was the pilot/owner's failure to ensure that the propeller was overhauled at the manufacturer's recommended interval.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22156&key=1