Accident Hocker DRAGONFLY N28P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40819

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Hocker DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Orville K. Hocker
Registration: N28P
MSN: 268
Engine model:Hapi 60-20DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT ON A LOCAL FLIGHT RETURNED TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. HE BOUNCED THE FIRST LANDING AND MADE TWO MORE CIRCUITS OF THE PATTERN WITHOUT TOUCHING DOWN. ON THE FOURTH PASS, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO TURN STEEPLY TO FINAL, STALL AND SPIRAL TO GROUND ONE HALF MILE FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEV03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEV03

Location