Accident Hess RH-1 FALCON N7242H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40846

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:19:45
Type:Hess RH-1 FALCON
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7242H
MSN: WCH01
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UWL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built gyrocopter was destroyed during a test flight while being piloted by the owner/builder. The rotor blades, rotor head, rotor spin up motor, propeller drive, propeller, and upper attachment arm had been modified. Witnesses described seeing the gyrocopter porpoise and gyrate over the airport following takeoff.
Probable Cause: aircraft control not attained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21402&key=1