Accident Air Command 532 N7015C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40856

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:16:40
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7015C
MSN: 1908
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THIS AMATEUR BUILT GYROCOPTER EXPERIENCED A MAIN ROTOR STRIKE TO THE RUDDER AND PROPELLER. THE STUDENT PILOT WHO HAD A TOTAL OF EIGHT HOURS FLIGHT TIME, ALL IN THIS AIRCRAFT, WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO FLIGHT IN THIS DUAL CONTROL GYROCOPTER. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES DURING THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES 'THE PILOT MUST HAVE AT LEAST 50 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME LOGGED IN A COMMANDER GYROPLANE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE 532 COMMANDER DUAL SEAT GYROPLANE...' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26776