Accident Cosmos Phase II N9022F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40875

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:12:00
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9022F
MSN: RWH01
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DC1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner assembled the French Cosmos Phase II single-engine, two place, experimentally registered aircraft and then modified the aircraft with the addition of a rudder. During the fourth flight a witness observed the aircraft 'out of control' and turning/descending in a nose-down attitude to ground impact. An acquaintance of the pilot reported that the pilot had confirmed with him in a conversation the day before the accident and following the third flight in the aircraft, that he was experiencing problems with controllability when using the rudder. Specifically, with the application of substantial rudder, the aircraft would initially yaw in the appropriate direction, and then begin a rapid uncommanded roll in the opposite direction (i.e., right roll with left rudder). Post-crash examination by an FAA inspector revealed that the rudder cables were connected opposite to conventional rigging practices, and that when the right rudder was applied at the foot pedals, a left deflection was observed. Additionally, the rudder pedals were observed to be jammed in the full right rudder position (right pedal forward) at the crash site, and the damage to the wing leading edges was consistent with a left spin at ground impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation, i.e., reversed connection, of the rudder control cables resulting in reverse rudder operation and a subsequent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the pilot's intentional design change/addition of a rudder to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21337&key=1